Personal data

This policy contains information on how we at Svenskt Tenn AB will handle your personal data.

We respect your integrity and therefore treat personal data in a careful and responsible manner and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In all contexts where personal data may be processed by Svenskt Tenn or by someone else on behalf of Svenskt Tenn, all reasonable and appropriate measures are taken to proctect customer information from unauthorized access, dissemination, alteration and destruction.

Svenskt Tenn processes personal data in the form of names, phone numbers, email addresses and addresses. Mainly, this is data that you have provided us. We have several different purposes for processing personal data; we process personal data to respond to inquiries, send out invitations and to provide news. We also need to process personal data in connection to any purchases made, and for table reservations in our tea salon. Furthermore, we collect cookies when our website is visited. Lastly, we process personal data to handle the business relationship between Svenskt Tenn and our suppliers, corporate customers and partners.

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data is, with regards to answering requests, sending out invitations and making table reservations, that we have a legitimate interest in being able to respond to inquiries, manage table reservations and to send out invitations for events. Regarding the newsletter and the cookies used to improve user experience, the basis for processing your personal data is consent. Regarding the cookies that are necessary for the functioning of our website, and information we require in order to handle the business relationship between Svenskt Tenn’s partners, the legal basis is legitimate interest. The data will be stored as long as we have a legal basis for the storage.

For as long as your data is stored with us, you have the right to make a request for an extract of the data that we store about you, or to have the data corrected or deleted. You also have the right to contact Datainspektionen if you have opinions regarding how the personal data is stored. We will not disclose your information to any third party except when that third party is a company working on behalf of Svenskt Tenn and such disclosure is necessary for the above purposes. Your personal information will not be shared with third parties, transferred to non-EU countries, or be processed for any purpose other than those listed above, as long as such action is not required by law or public authority.

If you wish to contact Svenskt Tenn by reason of the way that we handle your personal data, you are welcome to do so at info@svenskttenn.se.